Advanced Materials Characterization

Advanced characterization is a core field of expertise for UConn. A large and diverse number of engineers, scientists, and graduate students collaborate using specialized instruments and lab resources to probe the internal structure and properties of various materials. The endeavors often directly support the needs of UConn’s industry partners. Our research and expertise in this field encompasses the following areas and more:

  • Nanostructured materials (metals, polymers, ceramics, and composites)
  • Self-assembled organizations and bio-inspired materials
  • Catalysts, light-harvesting, water-splitting, and energy-storing materials
  • Advanced membranes, stimuli-responsive structures, ferroelectrics, and multiferroics

While these capabilities are available to industry today, the UConn Tech Park will house a more centralized advanced materials characterization facility when it opens in early 2017.

Asandei-200x250

Alexandru Asandei, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Chemistry


Gokirmak-200x250

Ali Gokirmak, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering


AnsonMa-200x250

Anson Ma, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering


Zaghi-200x250

Arash Zaghi, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor


Kumar-200x250

Challa Kumar, Ph.D.

Professor, Biological and Physical Chemistry


Adamson-200x250

Douglas Adamson, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Chemistry


Jordan-200x250

Eric Jordan, Ph.D.

United Technologies Professor of Advanced Materials Processing, Mechanical Engineering


  • Materials behavior and stress analysis
  • Solution precursor plasma spray coatings
  • Dense and optical ceramics
  • Laser diagnostic of coatings and laser cleaning
  • Health prediction and monitoring testing and modeling for thermal barrier coatings
Padadimitrakopoulos-200x250

Fotios Papadimitrakopoulos, Ph.D.

Professor, Chemistry Department


Sotzing-200x250

Gregory Sotzing, Ph.D.

Professor, Chemistry


Silva-200x250

Helena Silva, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering


Rusling-200x250

James Rusling, Ph.D.

Professor, Chemistry Department


Ladani-Leila-200x250

Leila Ladani, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering


Loew2-200x250

Leslie Loew, Ph.D.

Director of the Berlin Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling - UConn Health Center. Boehringer Ingelheim Chair in Cell Sciences Professor of Cell Biology and Professor of Computer Science and Engineering


Aindow

Mark Aindow, Ph.D.

Professor, MSE & Associate Director, IMS


Specialties

  • Metal alloys
  • Nanocomposite coatings
  • Microstructural development
  • Catalytic nanomaterials
Singh-200x250

Prabhakar Singh, Ph.D.

UTC Endowed Chair Professor, Materials Science & Engineering; Director of the Center for Clean Energy Engineering Director; Director of the Fraunhofer Center for Energy Innovation


Gao-Pu-Xian-200x250

Pu-Xian Gao, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Materials Science & Engineering


Maric-200x250

Radenka Maric, Ph.D.

Professor, Executive Director, Innovation Partnerships & Tech Park, SOE Named Professor in Sustainable Energy


Specialties

  • nanomaterials
  • coatings
  • thin film technology
  • corrosion
  • batteries and fuel cells
Hebert-200x250

Rainer Hebert, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Material Science; Director of Additive Manufacturing Innovation Center (AMIC)


  • Additive manufacturing alloy development
  • Additive manufacturing process capabilities
  • Rapid solidification
  • Metallic glasses-crystalization
Kasi-200x250

Rajeswari Kasi, Ph.D.

Associate Professor


Kelly-200x250

Robert Kelly, D.D.S., Ph.D.

Professor, Reconstructive Sciences


Sangamesh Kumbar, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedics and Engineering


Suib-200x250

Steven Suib, Ph.D.

Board of Trustees Distinguished Professor of Chemistry; Director of the Institute of Materials Science


Mustain-200x250

William Mustain, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Chemical and BiomolecularEngineering


XuCHEN

Xu Chen

Assistant Professor


Commercial Applications

Selective laser sintering (additive manufacturing)

Wafer scanners (semiconductor manufacturing system)

Active suspensions

Robotics and human-machine interactions

Nanometer-precision systems

Specialties

  • System design and controls in additive manufacturing
  • Adaptive control and ultra high-precision servo
  • High-speed vision-based servo

Yu Lei, Ph.D.

Castleman Distinguished Associate Professor


Khan-200x250

Yusuf Khan, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery and Engineering